Privacy Policy

At Station Lodge, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

The types of personal data that we collect include:

  • Your first name, last name, email address, phone number and home address;

  • Credit card details (type of card, credit card number, name on the card, expiration date and security code);

  • Guest stay data, including date of arrival and departure, special requests made, observations about your service preferences (including room preferences, facilities or any other services used);

  • Data you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers;


If you have opted-in to receiving promotional information from Station Lodge, from time to time, we may e-mail you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you. 

 

Data we collect automatically

When using our website, we also collect information automatically, some of which may be personal data. This includes data such as language settings, IP address, location, device settings, device OS, log information, time of usage, URL requested, status report, user agent (information about the browser version), operating system, result (viewer or booker), browsing history, user Booking ID, and type of data viewed. We may also collect data automatically through cookies.


How does Station Lodge protect customer information?
As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. 

Will Station Lodge disclose the information it collects to outside parties?
Station Lodge does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Reservations: We use your personal data to complete and administer your online reservation.

  • Customer service: We use your personal data to provide customer service.

  • Guest reviews: We may use your contact data to invite you by email to write a guest review after your stay. This can help other travellers to choose the accommodation that suits them best. If you submit a guest review, your review may be published on our website.

  • Marketing activities: We also use your data for marketing activities, as permitted by law. Where we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, such as commercial newsletters and marketing communications on new products and services or other offers which we think may be of interest to you, we include an unsubscribe link that you can use if you do not want us to send messages in the future

  • Other communications: There may be other times when we get in touch by email, by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact data you share with us. There could be a number of reasons for this:

a. We may need to respond to and handle requests you have made.
b. If you have not finalised a reservation online, we may email you a reminder to continue with your reservation. We believe that this additional service is useful to you because it allows you to carry on with a reservation without having to search for the accommodation again or fill in all the reservation details from scratch.
c. When you use our services, we may send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review of your experience with our website. We believe that this additional service is useful to you and to us as we will be able to improve our website based on your feedback.

 

  • Analytics, improvements and research:

Station Lodge may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, to statistics New Zealand accommodation survey but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

What about links to other websites and services?
The Station Lodge website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy, you should review those policies. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Your Consent
By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Station Lodge. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. 

Data Retention

We will retain your information, which may include personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to provide services to you, comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. 


In summary
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall Station Lodge experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. If you would rather not receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you.

FIND US. BOOK US AND STAY WITH US!

  • TripAdvisor - White Circle
  • White Facebook Icon

60 Thames Street

Ohakune, 4625

Aotearoa, New Zealand

bookings@stationlodge.co.nz

Tel: 06 3858 797

‚Äč

Limited 500mb per device, per 24hrs